Privacy Policy

Echo Labs AG built the Echo Photos app as a Freemium app. This SERVICE is provided by Echo Labs AG at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Echo Photos unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Personal data includes any data that is relevant to you personally, e.g. name, address, phone number and location. We process your personal data whilst observing any applicable data protection regulations, with particular reference to the Swiss Data Protection Act and any other applicable international and national laws pertaining to the processing of personal data. We only collect data that is legally or contractually required, or that is necessary for the conclusion and promotion of a contract or required for us to be able to render our services and process contracts. Voluntary information is marked as such. There are no negative consequences of not providing this data. However, not providing data may in some cases make communication with you difficult or delayed. Specifically, we collect and upload your photo and text data when you post it to a group. Additionally, when you enables the app to use adress book data, limited information is uploaded to our server to identify the user's contacts. The thereby collected data is not used to track the user, analyze his behavior and neither sold nor shared to any third-party service.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 2021-02-01

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@echolabs.ch.